Difference between revisions of "Main Page/Common Ground/Agenda"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| Tuesday | | Tuesday | ||
| 10:30 - 11:30 am | | 10:30 - 11:30 am | ||
| − | | Session 1 | + | | Session 1 (list of breakouts in session 1 are at the bottom of this page) |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| Tuesday | | Tuesday | ||
| 11:45 am - 12:45 pm | | 11:45 am - 12:45 pm | ||
| − | | Session 2 | + | | Session 2 (list of breakouts in session 2 are at the bottom of this page) |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| Tuesday | | Tuesday | ||
| 1:45 - 2:45 pm | | 1:45 - 2:45 pm | ||
| − | | Session 3 | + | | Session 3 (list of breakouts in session 3 are at the bottom of this page) |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
| Tuesday | | Tuesday | ||
| 3 - 4 pm | | 3 - 4 pm | ||
| − | | Session 4 | + | | Session 4 (list of breakouts in session 4 are at the bottom of this page) |
|- | |- | ||
| Tuesday | | Tuesday | ||
| − | | | + | | 4 - 4:15pm |
| Break | | Break | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tuesday | | Tuesday | ||
| − | | 4 - 5 pm | + | | 4:15 - 5:15 pm |
| − | | Session 5 | + | | Session 5 (list of breakouts in session 5 are at the bottom of this page) |
|- | |- | ||
| Tuesday | | Tuesday | ||
| − | | 5 - 6 pm | + | | 5:15 - 6 pm |
| All group recap | | All group recap | ||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
! Time | ! Time | ||
! Agenda item | ! Agenda item | ||
| + | |||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Wednesday | ||
| + | | 8 am - check out of rooms and store luggage | ||
| + | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 105: | Line 110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wednesday | | Wednesday | ||
| − | | 10 am - | + | | 10 am - 11 am |
| Affinity groups | | Affinity groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wednesday | | Wednesday | ||
| − | | 11 am | + | | 11 am -12 pm |
| − | | | + | | Lunch |
|- | |- | ||
| Wednesday | | Wednesday | ||
| 12 - 1 pm | | 12 - 1 pm | ||
| − | | | + | | Affinity groups continue |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 125: | Line 130: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:left;" | | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:left;" | | ||
| − | ! | + | ! Breakout session timeslot (all are Tuesday) |
| − | ! | + | ! Breakout session topic |
! Facilitator | ! Facilitator | ||
| Line 143: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Session 1 | | Session 1 | ||
| − | | Breakout 3: Wellness/Resilience & Post-Trauma Aftercare: Meaningful institutional support for front-line staff, event hosts/performers, volunteers, and audiences (Category: Collaborative | + | | Breakout 3: Wellness/Resilience & Post-Trauma Aftercare: Meaningful institutional support for front-line staff, event hosts/performers, volunteers, and audiences (Category: Collaborative Conversation) |
| Facilitator: Regan | | Facilitator: Regan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 149: | Line 154: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Session 1 | | Session 1 | ||
| − | | Breakout 4: Messaging part one: storytelling, positive and engaging library messaging, and building at the grassroots level (Category: Collaborative | + | | Breakout 4: Messaging part one: storytelling, positive and engaging library messaging, and building at the grassroots level (Category: Collaborative Conversation) |
| Facilitator: Sierra | | Facilitator: Sierra | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 167: | Line 172: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Session 2 | | Session 2 | ||
| − | | Breakout 3: Community and coalition building 101 - Exploring partnerships with civil rights, education, labor, and grassroots organizing spaces to build durable, values-aligned coalitions. Participants will map shared goals and strategies with those outside traditional library networks. (Category: Collaborative | + | | Breakout 3: Community and coalition building 101 - Exploring partnerships with civil rights, education, labor, and grassroots organizing spaces to build durable, values-aligned coalitions. Participants will map shared goals and strategies with those outside traditional library networks. (Category: Collaborative Conversation) |
| Facilitator: Rebekah | | Facilitator: Rebekah | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 173: | Line 178: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Session 2 | | Session 2 | ||
| − | | Breakout 4: Messaging part two: storytelling, positive and engaging library messaging, building at the grassroots level (Category: Collaborative | + | | Breakout 4: Messaging part two: storytelling, positive and engaging library messaging, building at the grassroots level (Category: Collaborative Conversation) |
| Facilitator: Terry | | Facilitator: Terry | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 179: | Line 184: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Session 3 | | Session 3 | ||
| − | | Breakout 1: Effectively working with legislators and lobbyists against censorship and for libraries (Category: Collaborative | + | | Breakout 1: Effectively working with legislators and lobbyists against censorship and for libraries (Category: Collaborative Conversation) |
| Facilitator name: Conrrado | | Facilitator name: Conrrado | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 185: | Line 190: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Session 3 | | Session 3 | ||
| − | | Breakout 2: | + | | Breakout 2: Crafting Library Policy For Tomorrow’s Challenges (Category: Collaborative Conversations) |
| Facilitator: Amy | | Facilitator: Amy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 240: | Line 245: | ||
| Session 5 | | Session 5 | ||
| Breakout 3: Safety/Security Session - staying safe in a 1A crisis; tracking opposition groups; connecting across space - building networks (Category: Collaborative Conversations) | | Breakout 3: Safety/Security Session - staying safe in a 1A crisis; tracking opposition groups; connecting across space - building networks (Category: Collaborative Conversations) | ||
| − | | Facilitator: | + | | Facilitator: Tasslyn |
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 16:36, 17 October 2025
Agenda[edit]
| Day | Time | Agenda item |
|---|---|---|
| Monday | 5 pm | Arrival, dinner, and opening social mixer |
| Day | Time | Agenda item |
|---|---|---|
| Tuesday | 8-9 am | Breakfast |
| Tuesday | 9 - 10:30 am | Icebreaker and opening plenary: Getting to know who is in the room, identifying goals, community agreements, agenda review |
| Tuesday | 10:30 - 11:30 am | Session 1 (list of breakouts in session 1 are at the bottom of this page) |
| Tuesday | 11:30 - 11:45 am | Break |
| Tuesday | 11:45 am - 12:45 pm | Session 2 (list of breakouts in session 2 are at the bottom of this page) |
| Tuesday | 12:45 - 1:45 pm | Lunch |
| Tuesday | 1:45 - 2:45 pm | Session 3 (list of breakouts in session 3 are at the bottom of this page) |
| Tuesday | 2:45 - 3 pm | Break |
| Tuesday | 3 - 4 pm | Session 4 (list of breakouts in session 4 are at the bottom of this page) |
| Tuesday | 4 - 4:15pm | Break |
| Tuesday | 4:15 - 5:15 pm | Session 5 (list of breakouts in session 5 are at the bottom of this page) |
| Tuesday | 5:15 - 6 pm | All group recap |
| Tuesday | 6 pm | Dinner |
| Tuesday | After dinner | Social time |
| Day | Time | Agenda item |
|---|---|---|
| Wednesday | 8 am - check out of rooms and store luggage | |
| Wednesday | 8 - 9 am | Breakfast |
| Wednesday | 9 am | Brief re-intros, day 1 takeaways, agenda review, affinity group intros |
| Wednesday | 10 am - 11 am | Affinity groups |
| Wednesday | 11 am -12 pm | Lunch |
| Wednesday | 12 - 1 pm | Affinity groups continue |
| Wednesday | 1 - 2 pm | Closing share and affinity group action items |
| Breakout session timeslot (all are Tuesday) | Breakout session topic | Facilitator |
|---|---|---|
| Session 1 | Breakout 1: Power in Practice: Tools for Everyday Advocacy: Equipping frontline library workers and community advocates with practical, replicable tools for local and state-level action. This session invites sharing of templates, workflows, and stories from the field that others can immediately adapt. (Category: Structured Session) | Facilitator: Sam |
| Session 1 | Breakout 2: Group discussion of Project 2025 (Category: Structured Session) | Facilitator: Maggie |
| Session 1 | Breakout 3: Wellness/Resilience & Post-Trauma Aftercare: Meaningful institutional support for front-line staff, event hosts/performers, volunteers, and audiences (Category: Collaborative Conversation) | Facilitator: Regan |
| Session 1 | Breakout 4: Messaging part one: storytelling, positive and engaging library messaging, and building at the grassroots level (Category: Collaborative Conversation) | Facilitator: Sierra |
| Session 2 | Breakout 1: Local Advocacy 101: Submitting FOIAs, speaking at Public Meetings, and understanding local policy (Category: Structured Session) | Facilitator: Laney |
| Session 2 | Breakout 2: Emerging Issues in Legislation and the Courts – Part 1. We will surface the most pressing legislative and legal issues currently impacting libraries, civil liberties, and civil rights. The goal is to map the fast-moving landscape together and highlight strategies that we can adapt in our own contexts (Category: Structured Session) | Facilitator: Greg |
| Session 2 | Breakout 3: Community and coalition building 101 - Exploring partnerships with civil rights, education, labor, and grassroots organizing spaces to build durable, values-aligned coalitions. Participants will map shared goals and strategies with those outside traditional library networks. (Category: Collaborative Conversation) | Facilitator: Rebekah |
| Session 2 | Breakout 4: Messaging part two: storytelling, positive and engaging library messaging, building at the grassroots level (Category: Collaborative Conversation) | Facilitator: Terry |
| Session 3 | Breakout 1: Effectively working with legislators and lobbyists against censorship and for libraries (Category: Collaborative Conversation) | Facilitator name: Conrrado |
| Session 3 | Breakout 2: Crafting Library Policy For Tomorrow’s Challenges (Category: Collaborative Conversations) | Facilitator: Amy |
| Session 3 | Breakout 3: Community and coalition building, part two (Category: Collaborative Conversations) | Facilitator: Kelly |
| Session 3 | Breakout 4: Supporting and amplifying vulnerable communities (Category: Collaborative Conversations) | Facilitator: Barbara |
| Session 4 | Breakout 1: 10 years of Supreme Court decisions and their impact on libraries and intellectual freedom. (Category: Structured Session) | Facilitator: Cole |
| Session 4 | Breakout 2: Harm reduction in a hostile political environment; political savviness in protecting IF in conservative and rural areas. (Category: Collaborative Conversations) | Facilitator: Mack |
| Session 4 | Breakout 3: The Art of the Sneak: how to use every possible resource to survive in grassroots battles (Category: Collaborative Conversations) | Facilitator: Jessica |
| Session 4 | Breakout 4: Open space for connection, with some structured prompts | Facilitator: Convening facilitators |
| Session 5 | Breakout 1: First Amendment “viewpoint neutrality” for public spaces: “a maximalist approach to free speech”, including best practices. Getting into specifics of what viewpoint neutrality means, alongside advice about how the library can have *its own values* and how this fits alongside of other legal commitments like anti-discrimination and what constitutes viewpoint discrimination (Category: Structured Session) | Facilitator: Sarah |
| Session 5 | Breakout 2: Emerging Issues in Legislation and the Courts – Part 2. Continuing the conversation, this session will focus on how recent and ongoing court cases are influencing the field. The group will unpack lessons from recent litigation, share insights from legislative campaigns, and consider strategies for preparing organizations and coalitions for the next wave of challenges and opportunities. (Category: Structured Session) | Facilitator: Lucy |
| Session 5 | Breakout 3: Safety/Security Session - staying safe in a 1A crisis; tracking opposition groups; connecting across space - building networks (Category: Collaborative Conversations) | Facilitator: Tasslyn |
| Session 5 | Breakout 4: Open space for connection, with some structured prompts | Facilitator: Convening facilitators |