Difference between revisions of "LFI 2025/weekend/agenda"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Small group sessions) |
|||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Starting at 9:15 am | | Starting at 9:15 am | ||
| − | | Breakfast | + | | Breakfast and adding small group discussion ideas |
| Coffee, pastries, and fruit (including vegan and GF options, and allergy labeling) | | Coffee, pastries, and fruit (including vegan and GF options, and allergy labeling) | ||
Revision as of 18:06, 21 July 2025
Contents
Agenda
Friday, July 25th
| Time | Location | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| Starting around noon | TBD | Group meeting of some kind |
| Starting at 3 pm | Hotel checkin | Best Western |
| 7:00 pm | TBD | Informal dinner, whoever is around |
Saturday, July 26th
| Time | Location | Activity | Facilitators |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starting at 9:15 am | Breakfast and adding small group discussion ideas | Coffee, pastries, and fruit (including vegan and GF options, and allergy labeling) | |
| 10 - 11 am | Friends Center MLK room | Introductions, icebreaker, create community agreements, review agenda, small group discussion planning | Alison |
| 11 am - 12 pm | Friends Center MLK room | Relationship-Building Activity: Sharing our current work and how we're creating a culture of privacy in our libraries. Facilitators will ask questions about everyone's successes and challenges, things we've done, things we're working on, things we'd like to do, etc. | |
| 12 - 12:45 pm | Friends Center MLK room | Small group discussions around library type or subject | |
| 12:45 - 2:15 pm | Lunch on your own | ||
| 2:15 - 3:15 pm | Friends Center MLK room | LFP teaching and learning resource review and discussion | |
| 3:15 - 4 pm | Friends Center MLK room | Wrap-up discussion circle; evening plans coordination | |
| 4- 5 pm | Free time! | ||
| 5 - 7 pm | Group dinner at Dim Sum Garden (upstairs) | ||
| 7:00 pm | Social time TBD |
Sunday, July 27th
| Time | Location | Activity | Facilitators |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starting at 9:15 am | Friends Center MLK room | Breakfast | Coffee, pastries, and fruit (including vegan and GF options, and allergy labeling) |
| 10 - 10:30 am | Friends Center MLK room | Check in from yesterday, review agenda for the day, identify notetakers and other roles | |
| 10:15 - 11:15 am | Friends Center MLK room | Small group discussion time | |
| 11:15 - 12:15 pm | Friends Center MLK room | Staying involved with LFP and incorporating it into everyday work | |
| 12:15 - 1:45 pm | Lunch on your own | ||
| 1:45 - 2:45 pm | Friends Center MLK room | Small group discussion | |
| 2:45 - 4 pm | Friends Center MLK room | Next steps, closing circle |
Small group sessions
| Ideas for small group discussion |
|---|
| Building AI policies |
| Practical privacy toolkits and auditing resources |
| How to incorporate LFI into everyday work |
| Community defense / counter-surveillance |
| Repro rights and digital info concerns |
| Resources for kids – anti-AI and privacy |
| Time for case study discussions |
| Higher ed discussion time |
| Time for digital detox |
| Linux or Tails download and install |
| Powermapping: What resources exist within our community and how can we work more closely with them as we teach privacy in our communities? What coalitions exist or can be formed? |
| Narcan distro (Lawrence) |
| Liberatory library practices and entities (Nicole C) |
| Academic libraries anti-surveillance strategizing |
| Small group to discuss serving low-income public |
| Small group to discuss serving elders |
| Small group to discuss serving unhoused folks |
| Small group to discuss serving disabled folks |
| Small group to discuss serving immigrants/refugees |
| Small group to discuss serving international students |
| Small group to discuss adult services |
| Small group to discuss youth services |
| Small group to discuss serving college students |
| Small group to discuss serving college faculty and staff |
| Small group to discuss serving other library workers |
| Small group to discuss serving LIS students and faculty |
| Small group to discuss serving incarcerated patrons |
| Solidarity in action: using your contract/job description/policies for community defense |